Latest Real 70-247 Tests Dumps and VCE Exam Questions 1-10

Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

You plan to deploy a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You plan to create and deploy a service named CloudService1. You need to recommend a solution to deploy CloudService1 to a Windows Azure subscription. What should you include in the recommendation?

 

A.      System Center 2012 Service Manager

B.      System Center 2012 Orchestrator

C.      System Center 2012 Operations Manager

D.      System Center 2012 App Controller

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 2

Developers at Contoso have two Windows Azure subscriptions. Contoso creates a partnership with another company named A. Datum. The A. Datum network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains three clouds. Developers at A.Datum have two Windows Azure subscriptions. You deploy System Center 2012 App Controller at A.Datum. You plan to manage the clouds and the Windows Azure subscriptions for both companies from the App Controller portal. You need to identify the minimum number of subscriptions and the minimum number connections required for the planned management. How many connections and subscriptions should you identify?

 

A.      two connections and two subscriptions

B.      four connections and two subscriptions

C.      four connections and four subscriptions

D.      two connections and four subscriptions

E.       eight connections and four subscriptions

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

You have a System Center 2012 Service Manager infrastructure that contains a Self-Service Portal. The corporate network access policy states that users must be assigned the minimum number of permissions to access the network resources. You need to ensure that a user named Testuser5 can create incidents by using the Self-Service Portal. The solution must meet the requirements of the network access policy. Which permissions should you assign to Testuser5 from Site Settings?

 

A.      Design

B.      Full Control

C.      Read

D.      Contribute

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You deploy Microsoft Share Point Foundation 2010. You have an Operations Manager Web Part. You need to ensure that the Web Part is available on the SharePoint site. What should you do first?

 

A.      Configure the Web Part solution.

B.      Deploy the Web Part to the SharePoint site.

C.      Configure the Web Part to use shared credentials.

D.      Add the Web Part to a webpage.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You install System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) on a server named Server1. Users report that they fail to log on to the Virtual Machine Manager Self-Service Portal (VMMSSP). You need to ensure that users call log on to the VMMSSP. What should you do first?

 

A.      From the Virtual Machine Manager command shell, run the New-SCUserRole cmdlet and the Set-SCUserRole cmdlet.

B.      From Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager on Server1, modify the Authentication settings.

C.      From Authorization Manager, create a role definition and a role assignment.

D.      From the VMM Administrator Console, run the Create Run As Account Wizard.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 6

You have a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) infrastructure that contains a server named Server1. A user named User1 attempts to add a Hyper-V host named Server2 to the fabric. User1 enters the IP address of Server2 and receives the following error message:

 

“Access has been denied while contacting the server Server2.”

 

You verify that User1 is assigned the Delegated Administrator User Role. You need to ensure that User1 can add Server2 to the fabric. What should you do?

 

A.      Assign the Administrator User Role to User1.

B.      Add User1 to the Domain Admins security group.

C.      Modify the logon account for the System Center Virtual Machine Manager Agent service on Server1.

D.      Create a Run As Account that is a member of the local Administrators group on Server2.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 7

Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles. The datacenter contains a server named VMM1 that has System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed. You plan to deploy a service named SRV1. SRV1 will contain three tiers. Each tier will contain 8 instances. You need to configure the service template to ensure that when an application in SRV1 is upgraded, SRV1 remains available. What should you configure for each tier?

 

A.      the preferred deployment order

B.      the maximum instance count

C.      the minimum instance count

D.      the number of upgrade domains

E.       the preferred servicing order

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 8

Your company has a private cloud that contains 200 virtual machines. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Microsoft Server Application Virtualization (Server App-V) Sequencer installed. You plan to sequence, and then deploy a line-of-business web application named App1. App1 has a Windows Installer package named Install.msi. App1 must be able to store temporary files. You need to identify which task must be performed on Server1 before you deploy App1. What task should you identify?

 

A.      Add a script to the OSD file.

B.      Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.

C.      Modify the environment variables.

D.      Compress Install.msi.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 9

Your company has a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains the App Controller and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) roles. You deploy a service named SRV1 to the production environment in the public cloud. You also deploy SRV1 to a staging environment in the public cloud. You perform upgrades to SRV1 in the staging environment. You need to apply the upgrades from the staging environment to the production environment. What should you do?

 

A.      From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new virtual machine template.

B.      From the App Controller portal, perform an environment swap upgrade.

C.      From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service.

D.      From the App Controller portal, import an SSL certificate.

E.       From the VMM Administrator Console, create a new service template.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 10

Your network contains a System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manger (VMM) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains 50 virtual machines. You need to deploy a Microsoft SQL Server dedicated administrator connection (DAC) package to a service.

What should you create from the VMM Administrator Console?

 

A.      a Run As account

B.      a Capability Profile

C.      a virtual machine template

D.      an Application Profile

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.