New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 231-240

EnsurepassQUESTION 231 Choose and reorder the steps to view effective permissions on files and folders.     Correct Answer:   Explanation: Take the following steps to view effective permissions on files and folders: 1. Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder for which you want to view effective permissions. 2. Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.   3. Click Advanced, click the Effective Permissions tab, and then Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 221-230

EnsurepassQUESTION 221 You are the desktop administrator for BlueSkwer.com. You have five computers in a homegroup for security reasons. You need to share a file quickly with the rest of the homegroup, but you do not want them to be able to make changes to the file. What option should you choose when you right click on the file?   A. Nobody B. Homegroup read C. Specific People D. Homegroup read/write   Correct Answer: B Explanation: The Homegroup read option makes an Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 211-220

EnsurepassQUESTION 211 Choose and reorder the correct steps to create a system recovery disk in Windows 7.     Correct Answer:   Explanation: Take the following steps to create a system recovery disk in Windows 7: 1. Go to Control Panel, click System and Security, and then click Backup and Restore . 2. In the left pane, click Create a system recovery disk. 3. Insert a blank CD in the DVD, and then click Create Disk.     4. The disc is created in a few seconds.   Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 191-200

EnsurepassQUESTION 191 Ami works as a Server Administrator for www.company.com Inc. The company uses the Windows 7 operating system. Ami is using USB 2. 0 as an external interface for data transfer, but she wants faster data transfer while the computer is running. Which of the following will Ami use to ensure faster data transfer? A. EFS B. FAT C. eSATA D. NTFS   Correct Answer: C Explanation: External Serial Advanced Technology Attachment (eSATA) is an external Interface Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 201-210

EnsurepassQUESTION 201 You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows 2000 Active Directory-based network. All the client computers on the network run Windows XP Professional. The management wants to upgrade all client computers to Windows 7. Before performing an upgrade on the client computers, you want to test all the editions of the Windows 7 at your test lab. You install different editions on separate computers. You find all the editions are performing as per Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 181-190

EnsurepassQUESTION 181 You work as a Network Administrator for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 Active Directory-based network environment. All client computers run Windows 7 Ultimate. You want to configure a feature of Windows 7 that helps prevent malicious software (malware) and spyware from installing or making changes to a computer without permission. Which of the following is the feature mentioned above?   A. Windows Defender B. Windows Firewall C. User Account Control Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 161-170

EnsurepassQUESTION 161 Joseph works as a Desktop Support Technician for www.company.com Inc. As part of his responsibilities, he has to monitor the performance of computers on a regular basis. He runs Windows Defender on a computer and receives the following warning message:   “Windows Defender Definitions haven’t been updated”.   He wants to resolve this issue and ensure that this message is not displayed. For this, he has to update Windows Defender definition files. What will he do to Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 141-150

EnsurepassQUESTION 141 You work as a Database Administrator for Softech Inc. You have to configure the hard disks of newly purchased computer systems in your organization. Which of the following options will you use to accomplish the task?   A. Reliability and Performance Monitor B. Print Management C. Event Viewer D. Computer Management   Correct Answer: D Explanation: Computer Management manages local or remote computers by using a single, consolidated desktop tool. Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 131-140

EnsurepassQUESTION 131 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word. _____________________printers are those printers that connect directly to a network as stand- alone devices.   Correct Answer: Network Explanation: Network printers are those printers that connect directly to a network as stand-alone devices. In the workplace, many printers are network printers. Inexpensive network printers can also be used for the home.     QUESTION 132 You are configuring User Account Control Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 121-130

EnsurepassQUESTION 121 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word. _____________________is a method to increase the security of a message or file by scrambling the contents so that the file or message can be read only by someone who has the right encryption key to unscramble it.   Correct Answer: Encryption Explanation: Encryption is a method to increase the security of a message or file by scrambling the contents so that the file or message can be read only by someone who has the right Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 111-120

EnsurepassQUESTION 111 Choose and reorder the steps to share using Advanced Sharing.     Correct Answer:   Explanation: Take the following steps to share using Advanced Sharing: 1. Right-click a drive or folder and click Share with. 2. In the appeared dialog box, click Advanced Sharing. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. 3. In the Advanced Sharing dialog box, select the Share this folder check box. 4. To specify Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 101-110

EnsurepassQUESTION 101 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word. ____________________ are additions to software that help a user prevent or fix problems, improve the performance of the computer, or enhance the computing experience.   Correct Answer: Updates Explanation: Updates are additions to software that help a user prevent or fix problems, improve the performance of the computer, or enhance the computing experience. Turning on Microsoft Update will open Windows Update, where the Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 81-90

EnsurepassQUESTION 81 You need to remotely control another computer by using a Remote Desktop connection. Where should you start the Remote Desktop Connection client?   A. From the Actions menu in Windows Live Messenger B. From the User Accounts settings in Control Panel C. From the Accessories folder in All Programs D. From the Internet Options dialog box in Internet Explorer   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 82 Which is a potential risk when redirecting a USB Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 71-80

EnsurepassQUESTION 71 You need to find out whether your computer can run a program that performs resource- intensive tasks. Which Windows feature should you use?   A. System Configuration Utility B. Memory Diagnostics Tool C. Reliability and Performance Monitor D. Windows Experience Index   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 72 Which feature ensures that the latest device drivers are installed on your computer?   A. Reliability and Performance Monitor Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 61-70

EnsurepassQUESTION 61 You want to connect to a wireless access point. You need to view a list of available networks. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)   A. Click the network icon in the notification area. B. From Control Panel, use Windows Mobility Center. C. From Control Panel, use Network and Sharing Center. D. From Control Panel, use Sync Center. E. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.   Correct Answer: AC Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 31-40

EnsurepassQUESTION 31 Which feature allows you to change the display resolution of a computer monitor?   A. Computer Management Console B. System Configuration Tool C. Appearance and Personalization D. Device Manager   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 32 Which file system is designed for transfer of large files between a personal computer and flash devices?   A. FAT16 file system B. FAT32 file system C. exFAT file system D. NTFS file system Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 51-60

EnsurepassQUESTION 51 Which Windows feature will allow you to run automated scripts on a remote computer?   A. Windows Remote Management B. Remote Access Services C. Remote Desktop Connection D. Virtual Private Network   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 52 Which Windows 7 feature should you use to ensure that only administrators can install new software?   A. Network and Sharing Center B. User Account Control C. Microsoft Management Console D. Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 41-50

EnsurepassQUESTION 41 You attempt to update your video driver. Your screen stops responding. You need to be able to restore the previous video driver. Which Windows feature should you use?   A. Disk Defragmenter B. Disk Cleanup C. Check Disk (Chkdsk) D. Safe Mode   Correct Answer: D     QUESTION 42 You need to be able to access a file stored in a shared folder on your network even when you are disconnected from the network. What should you do?   A. Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 21-30

EnsurepassQUESTION 21 Your computer is slow to start, and file access in Windows is slow. Which Windows feature should you use to improve performance?   A. System Restore B. windows Defender C. Disk Defragmenter D. Disk Format   Correct Answer: A     QUESTION 22 Which feature ensures that your personal computer always has the latest patches and fixes for the operating system?   A. Reliability and Performance Monitor B. Programs and Features C. Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 11-20

EnsurepassQUESTION 11 Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?   A. Accessing the Internet B. Changing the time zone C. Installing a new program D. Restarting Windows E. Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 12 Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?   A. Help and Support B. System Restore C. Disk Cleanup D. System Information   Read more […]

New Updated Microsoft MTA 98-349 Real Exam Questions and Answers Download 1-10

EnsurepassQUESTION 1 PowerShellis used to:   A. monitor user keystrokes. B. repair damaged hard disk drive sectors. C. automate a routine task. D. extend the life of the battery.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 2 Windows Aero is a:   A. pointing device. B. device driver. C. desktop theme. D. Windows application.   Correct Answer: C     QUESTION 3 Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer? Read more […]