Latest MCSE 70-463 Real Exam Download 71-80

Ensurepass

 

QUESTION 71

You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators. You are discussing the use of the add_data_tap stored procedure.

 

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using add_data_tap stored procedure? (Choose all that apply.)

 

A.Limiting the number of rows that are captured during the data tap is not advisable.

B.The add_data_tap stored procedure should only be used to troubleshoot data issues.
C. The add data tap process is validated prior to the package being executed.

D.You must be an administrator on the machine on which the stored procedure is run to open the file that contains the tapped data.

 

Correct Answer:BD

 

QUESTION 72

You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators. You are discussing the use of Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation Outputs. One of the output options are used to update the record in the lookup table.

Which of the following is the output option?

A.Unchanged Output

B.Inferred Member Updates Output

C.Historical Attributes Inserts Output

D.Fixed Attribute Output

E.Changing Attributes Updates Output

 

Correct Answer:E


 

QUESTION 73

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You are in the process of creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package will be configured upload a file to a table in a SQL Azure database.

 

You need to make sure that the code includes an event handler that makes use of an executable to raise the event when its verification is completed.

Which of the following is the event handler that you should use? A.The OnPostExecute event handler.

B.The OnTaskFailed event handler.

C.The OnPreExecute event handler.
D. The OnPostValidate event handler.

 

Correct Answer:D

 

QUESTION 74

You work as a senior database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior administrators. You are discussing replication type that is used when subscribers need to receive data, make changes offline, and later synchronize changes with the Publisher and other Subscribers.

Which of the following is the replication type being discussed? A.Snapshot replication.

B.Transactional replication.

C.Merge replication.

D.Peer-to-peer replication

 

Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 75

You work as a senior database developer at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You are running a training exercise for Microsoft SQL Server 2012 junior developers. You are discussing the SorABCeyPosition property for a data flow.

Which of the following represents the data type for this property? A.Integer

B.IDTSExternalMetadataColumn100

C.String

D.Boolean

 

Correct Answer:A

 

QUESTION 76

You work as a database administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com makes use of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in their environment.

 

You have received reports regarding a current existing SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package not completing its execution, and not transferring data. You have decided to make use of

the Project Deployment Model.


Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using the Project Deployment Model?

 

A.CLR integration is required on the database engine.

B.CLR integration is not required on the database engine.

C.Events that are created by the package are captured automatically and saved to the catalog during execution.

D.Packages are executed using the dtExec and DTExecUI execution utilities.

 

Correct Answer:AC

 

QUESTION 77

 

You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS). You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically. You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

 

A.Enable XP Command Shell.
B. Enable CLR Integration.

C.Enable OLE Automation.

D.Start the SQL Server Browser service.

E.Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining

F.Start the SQL Server Agent service

G.Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries.

 

Correct Answer:BF

 

QUESTION 78

 

You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) solution. The solution will contain an SSIS project that includes several SSIS packages. Each SSIS package will define the same connection managers and variables. You have the following requirements:

 

• Ensure that the deployment model supports changing the content of connection strings by using parameters at execution time.

• Ensure that the deployment model automatically starts from calls to the catalog.start_execution stored procedure in the SSISDB database.

• Maximize performance at execution time.

• Minimize development effort.

You need to design a solution that meets the requirements.

What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.Use a project deployment model. Modify connection manager properties to use project parameters.

Ensure that the SSISDB database is created.

B.Use a project deployment model. Configure connections in an XML configuration file referenced by an environment variable that corresponds to the SQL Server environment of each SSIS package.

C.Use a package deployment model. Use a SQL Server package configuration with a common filter.

Change the contents of the SSIS Configurations table at runtime.

D.Use a package deployment model. Save each SSIS package to a file share that can be accessed from all environments.

 

Correct Answer:A

 

QUESTION 79

 

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Server database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day’s sales data. The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:

• Load new data in the shortest possible time.

• Remove data that is more than 36 months old.

• Ensure that data loads correctly.

• Minimize record locking.

• Minimize impact on the transaction log.

You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.Partition the destination fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.

B.Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.

C.Partition the destination fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.

D.Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.

 

Correct Answer:B

 

QUESTION 80

 

You are designing a fact table in a SQL Server database. The fact table must meet the following requirements:

• Include a columnstore index.

• Allow users to choose up to 10 dimension tables and up to five facts at one time.

• Maximize performance of queries that aggregate measures by using any of the 10 dimensions.

• Support billions of rows.

• Use the most efficient design strategy.

You need to design the fact table to meet the requirements. What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

 

A.Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns.

B.Design a fact table with 5 dimensional key columns and 10 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the measure columns.

C.Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on the dimensional key columns and the measure columns.

D.Design a fact table with 10 dimensional key columns and 5 measure columns. Place the columnstore index on only the measure columns.

 

Correct Answer:C

 

Download Latest 70-463 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.